Skip to content Skip to footer
Search

Menu

Media

Loading Results

Privacy Statement

The following explanations regarding the processing of your personal data in order to fulfill the disclosure obligation arising from the 10th article of the KVKK of our Company (PwC Danışmanlık Hizmetleri A.Ş. ("PwC" or "Company"), which has the title of data controller under the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698 ("KVKK").

Scope, Purpose and Legal Reasons of Processing Your Personal Data

We process your personal data as explained in detail below within the scope of the processing conditions listed in Article 5 of the KVKK:

  • Completing your Strategy & Alumni Club membership transactions,

For this purpose, your name and surname, your company, e-mail, mobile phone, the dates you worked at Strategy & collected from Strategy & Alumni, are processed (5/2-f)  provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the relevant person, under the condition that data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller.

  • Bulletin sending and inform,

For this purpose, your name-surname, company, e-mail, mobile phone, and the dates you worked at Strategy & collected through Strategy & Alumni will be processed within the scope of your express consent.

  • Ensuring transaction security,

For this purpose, your transaction security information (your log records) collected on our website are processed under the condition of explicitly stipulated in the laws of KVKK article 5/2-a.

Transfer of Personal Data

Your personal data is in accordance with Articles 8 and 9 of the KVKK, to the extent necessary and limited to these purposes in order to achieve the above-mentioned purposes and to fulfill the obligations arising from global company policies shall be transfered to;

  • Service providers working for mass mail sending,
  • If necessary, lawyers and consultants for the protection of our rights and interests,
  • Archive company from which services are provided for the storage of company documents,
  • By ensuring your data security and taking necessary measures, if you have your express consent, to https://www.strategyand.pwc.com// website server (will be processed through PriceWaterhouseCoopers, LLP (America) and Google systems whose headquarters are located abroad. You can get it from the datacenters link https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/.

Your Rights and Contact Information According to Article 11 of KVKK

Individuals have certain rights related to their personal data based on the related legislation, and GSG Attorneys at Law, when it is the data controller, is responsible for fulfilling these rights. Requests concerning using the rights laid out below must be submitted in writing, or electronically using the Application Form at “https://www.pwc.com.tr/tr/hakkimizda/kisisel-verilerin-korunmasi.html, or as defined in Electronic Signature Law No. 5070 with safe electronic signature or via the e-mail address communicated to the data controller by electronic signature or the related person and registered in the data controller’s system to tr.dpo@tr.pwc.com under “Personal Data Information Request”.

As per Article 11 of the law, the related person has the right to be informed by applying to data controller,

a) to learn whether his/her personal data are processed or not,

b) to demand for information as to if his/her personal data have been processed,

c) to learn the purpose of the processing of his/her personal data and whether these personal data are used in compliance with the purpose,

d) to know the third parties to whom his personal data are transferred in country or abroad,

e) to request the rectification of the incomplete or inaccurate data, if any,

f)to request the erasure or destruction of his/her personal data under the conditions referred to in Article 7,

g) to request reporting of the operations carried out pursuant to sub-paragraphs (d) and (e) to third parties to whom his/her personal data have been transferred,

h) to object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself/herself by analyzing the data processed solely through automated systems,

i) to claim compensation for the damage arising from the unlawful processing of his/her personal data.

 

Data Controller:

PwC Danışmanlık Hizmetleri A.Ş.

Adress: Süleyman Seba Cad. BJK Plaza No:48 B Blok, Kat 9 Akaretler

34357 Beşiktaş İstanbul

Follow us